CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 849225

Mr. John M. Poole
John A. Steer Co.
28 South Second Street
Philadelphia, Pa. 19106

RE: The tariff classification of clay preparation equipment from Italy

Dear Mr. Poole:

In your letter dated Jan. 25, 1990 on behalf of American Olean Tile Co. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You inquired about the following articles, which are used in a ceramic tile manufacturing plant:

1. Mixer - a machine specially designed to mix the various clays with water.

2. Blunger - a machine used to thoroughly homogenize the clay and water into a slurry.

3. Spray dryer - a machine used to remove excess moisture from the particles of clay by means of heat.

4. Screener - a machine containing a vibrating sieve to remove oversize particles of dried clay.

The applicable subheading for the mixer and blunger will be 8474.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixing or kneading machines for earth, stone, ores or other mineral substances, in solid (including powder or paste) form. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the spray dryer will be 8419.39.0080, HTS, which provides for other dryers. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Finally, the applicable subheading for the screener will be 8474.10.0090, HTS, which provides for stationary sorting, screening, separating or washing machines for earth, stone, ores or other mineral substances. The applicable rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the storage silo. Your request for a classification ruling should include a drawing or other visual depiction of the silo, as well as a statement indicating the components of which it is comprised.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport